Difference between revisions of "Corallium"

Jump to navigation Jump to search
895 bytes added ,  16:44, 23 February 2023
no edit summary
 
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Overview ==
== Overview ==
The '''United Republic of Corallium''' ('''URC'''), commonly known as the '''United Republic''' ('''U.R.''' or '''UR''') or Corallium, is a country located within the Creative 1.15 map.  
The '''United Republic of Corallium''' ('''URC'''), ''documented as the '''Respublica Corallium''','' but more commonly known as '''Corallium''', is a country located within the Creative 1.15 map.  
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!'''<big>United Republic of Corallium</big>'''
!Corallium
|-
|-
|[[File:URC Flag.png|thumb|262x262px|Flag Adopted December 19, 2020.|left]]
|[[File:URC Seal.png|thumb|137x137px|Great Seal Adopted December 19, 2020.]][[File:URC Flag.png|thumb|211x211px|Flag Adopted December 19, 2020.|left]]
[[File:URC Seal.png|thumb|158x158px|Great Seal Adopted December 19, 2020.]]
|-
|-
|'''Motto:''' ''Mare nobis vitam tribuit'' (Latin)
|'''Motto:''' ''Mare nobis vitam tribut'' (Latin)
"The Sea gives us life"
"The Sea Gives Us Life"
|-
|-
|'''Capital'''
|'''Capital'''
City and Island of Prima
''Mons Coralli,'' Antilles
 
''X: -6549, Y: 71, Z: -11127''
|-
|'''Official Languages''' English • Latin (''Documentation Purposes Only'')
|-
|'''Denonym(s)''' Corallish
|-
|-
|'''Languages'''
|'''Government''' Federal Presidential Constitutional Republic, Representative Democracy
English
* '''President''' Matthew Juniper
 
* '''Vice President''' Andrew Ryams
French
* '''Speaker of the Delegates''' Nathaniel Starling
 
|-
''Latin (for legal use; Motto)''
|'''Legislature''' Congress of the Mons Coralli
* '''Upper House''' Senate of Corallium
* '''Lower House''' Chamber of Delegates
|-
|-
|'''Demonyms'''
|'''Transformation''' into the Republic
Corallish (English)
* '''Corallium Established''' 10 April 2020
 
* '''Monarchy Proclaimed''' 13 May 2020
Corallais (French)
* '''''Petition for Democracy''''' 3 June 2020
 
* '''First Inauguration''' 19 December 2020
Coralli (Latin)
* '''Constitution Formally Adopted''' 29 December 2020
|}
|}
== History ==
== History ==
Line 31: Line 38:
The Great Coral Sea was placed under a protective program under a joint-agreement between other nations, institutions, and Corallium. Known as the '''Great Coral Sea Conservation Organization''', ('''GCSCO'''), battleships, trade-ships, and other large vessels or manmade island are restricted, as to both recognize the importance of the sea to most cities along its coasts, and to protect any corals from being destroyed.
The Great Coral Sea was placed under a protective program under a joint-agreement between other nations, institutions, and Corallium. Known as the '''Great Coral Sea Conservation Organization''', ('''GCSCO'''), battleships, trade-ships, and other large vessels or manmade island are restricted, as to both recognize the importance of the sea to most cities along its coasts, and to protect any corals from being destroyed.
[[File:Screen Shot 2022-11-04 at 4.24.12 AM.png|thumb|As pictured: ''Red'' - Coastlines; ''Purple'' - '''Actual''' '''Extent''' of Corals, ''Light Blue'' - '''Furthest''' '''Extent''' of Warm Waters]]
[[File:Screen Shot 2022-11-04 at 4.24.12 AM.png|thumb|As pictured: ''Red'' - Coastlines; ''Purple'' - '''Actual''' '''Extent''' of Corals, ''Light Blue'' - '''Furthest''' '''Extent''' of Warm Waters]]




Line 42: Line 48:
!HEAD OF STATE
!HEAD OF STATE
!HEAD OF GOVERNMENT
!HEAD OF GOVERNMENT
!'''Meeting Location'''
!Created
!Created
!Ended
!Ended
Line 50: Line 57:
|Consul
|Consul
|Consul
|Consul
|Senate Chambers, Albadia
|April 10, 2020
|April 10, 2020
|May 13, 2020
|May 13, 2020
|''Corallium Accord''
|''Corallium Accord''
'''Concordia Corallium'''
|-
|-
|Constitutional Monarchy
|Constitutional Monarchy
Line 58: Line 67:
|Monarch
|Monarch
|Prime Minister
|Prime Minister
|Senate Chambers, Albadia
|May 13, 2020
|May 13, 2020
|June 3, 2020
|June 3, 2020
|''Proclamation of the Crown of Gilded Coral''
|''Proclamation of the Crown of Gilded Coral''
'''Edictum Coronae Coral Auratae'''
|-
|-
|''Provisional Government;'' Parliamentary Republic
|''Provisional Government;'' Parliamentary Republic
|Government of Corallium
|Government of Corallium
|"Head of State"
|Chancellor of the Senate
|Prime Minister
|Prime Minister
|Senate Chambers, Albadia; ''Mons Coralli'', Prima
|June 3, 2020
|June 3, 2020
|December 19, 2020
|December 19, 2020
|''Petition for Democracy''
|''Petition for Democracy''
'''Petitio Democratiae'''
|-
|-
|Federal Presidential Constitutional Republic, Representative Democracy
|Federal Presidential Constitutional Republic, Representative Democracy
Line 74: Line 87:
|President
|President
|President
|President
|''Mons Coralli'', Prima
|December 19, 2020  
|December 19, 2020  
|''Current''
|''Current''
|''Petition for Democracy; Constitution of the Corallish People''
|''Petition for Democracy; Constitution of the Corallish People''
'''Constitutio Populi Coralli'''
|}
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Had democratic features but was a fundamentally undemocratic society dominated by a select caste of wealthy aristocrats.
<nowiki>*</nowiki>Had democratic features but was a fundamentally undemocratic society dominated by a select caste of wealthy aristocrats.
== Organization ==
== Organization ==
The modern state of Corallium, The United Republic of Corallium, is a Federal Presidential Constitutional Republic and a Representative Democracy. By definition, the President is both the Head of State and Government, while his Vice President, as outlined by the Presidential Line of Succession Act of the ''First Mons Coralli Congress'', is the President of the Senate. Should the President resign or be incapacitated, the Vice President would be sworn in as their successor. Though, the Vice President may hold temporary presidential powers should the President endow them with it. The United Republic consists of several states, each headed by a Governor, all who act autonomously with their states in agreement with the Constitution and are represented in Congress in the ''Mons Coralli'' on the Island of Prima. The President has the ability to appoint a cabinet to manage the affairs of the various government departments—specializing in aspects that would make projects and the government unified and concise.
The modern state of Corallium, The United Republic of Corallium, is a Federal Presidential Constitutional Republic and a Representative Democracy. By definition, the President is both the Head of State and Government, while his Vice President, as outlined by the Presidential Line of Succession Act of the ''First Mons Coralli Congress'', is the President of the Senate. Should the President resign or be incapacitated, the Vice President would be sworn in as their successor. Though, the Vice President may hold temporary presidential powers should the President endow them with it. The United Republic consists of several states, each headed by a Governor, all who act autonomously with their states in agreement with the Constitution and are represented in Congress in the ''Mons Coralli'' on the Island of Prima. The President has the ability to appoint a cabinet to manage the affairs of the various government departments—specializing in aspects that would make projects and the government unified and concise.
Line 87: Line 101:
!President
!President
|-
|-
|[[File:PresSeal.png|center|frameless|120x120px]][[File:PrezCorallis2ndPic.png|thumb|246x246px|The Current President of Corallium, sworn in December 19, 2020.]]
|[[File:PresSeal.png|center|frameless|120x120px]][[File:PrezCorallis2ndPic.png|thumb|246x246px|The Current President of Corallium, Matthew Juniper, sworn in December 19, 2020.]]
|-
|-
!Vice-President
!Vice-President
30

edits

Navigation menu